RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] there was no evidence that he had made an election. Under the SBP
law in effect at the time, he was considered to have declined
making an election until age 60. He remained eligible to elect
coverage under SBP upon reaching age 60.
During the 1 Mar 99 to 29 Feb 00 RCSBP open enrollment season,
members who had made no election or who had elected less than full
coverage for their spouses were able to change their election to
add or increase coverage. A package was sent to the decedent;
however, there is no record he made an election during the open
season.
Title 10 U.S.C., Section 1448(a) states, “a person described in
clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (B) who does not elect to
participate in the Plan before the end of the 90-day period
referred to in that clause remains eligible, upon reaching 60 years
of age and otherwise becoming entitled to retired pay, to
participate in the Plan in accordance with eligibility under
paragraph 1(A).” The Personnel Data System (PDS), and ARPC,
considers this type of an election as if the member had chosen
Option A, declining to making an election until age 60. The member
remained eligible to make the election at age 60.
Under Title 10 U.S.C., Section 1448, the requirements for notifying