RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] participate in the Plan in accordance with eligibility under
paragraph 1(A).
During the 1 Mar 99 to 29 Feb 00 SBP open enrollment season,
members who had made no election or who had elected less than full
coverage for their spouses were able to change their election to
add or increase coverage. A package was sent to the former member
(at the applicant’s current address); however, there is no evidence
that he made an election at that time.
The applicant states she was not afforded spousal notification of
her husband’s deferment election under the SBP law of 1972.
However, 10 USC 1448, Second Session 1992, which refers to reserve
component survivor benefit plan annuity, (the title which the
member fell under during his retirement eligibility) states:
(3)(B) “A married person who is eligible to provide a reserve-
component annuity may not without the concurrence of the person’s
spouse elect; (i) to provide an annuity for the person’s spouse at
less than the maximum level; or (ii) to provide an annuity for a
dependent child but not for the person’s spouse.” 10 USC 1448 does
not state the United States Air Force must notify the spouse
whenever; (a) the member makes an election or (b) an automatic
election is made for the member. The only time the spouse is
notified is when the military member elects the annuity to be; (a)