RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] AF | BCMR | CY2003 | BC-2003-02485
There is no evidence of an Air Force error or injustice, nor is there any basis in law to grant relief. In some states you are automatically divorced after such a length of time. After a thorough review of the evidence of record and applicant’s submission, we are unpersuaded that he should be allowed to terminate spouse coverage under the SBP.
In this regard, we are constrained to note that the applicable statute (10 USC Section 1450(f)(3)(C)), time limit for request by former spouse, provides that “An election may not be deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) in the case of any person unless the Secretary concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.” Such a requirement permits a former spouse to circumvent the stipulations of a...
However, the law provides two mechanisms for changing spouse coverage to former spouse coverage, which must be exercised within the first year following divorce.