Mr. Carl W. S. Chun | Director | |
[…] Mr. Thomas E. O’Shaughnessy | Member | |
Mr. Eric N. Andersen | Member |
APPLICANT REQUESTS: In effect, correction of Orders Number 040-0102, dated 9 February 1999, to show the entry “Section 1405: 30 years, 10 months, 23 days” instead of the entry “Section 1405: 27 years, 3 months, 28 days.”
APPLICANT STATES: That computation of his Reserve time requires correction, as it is based on current law, and not on that in effect prior to the Defense Officer Personnel Management Act (DOPMA) (15 September 1981), which applies to him, and affects his retired pay. Title 10, U. S. Code (USC), section 1401(b), “use of most favorable formula” states “if a person would otherwise be entitled to retired pay computed under more than one formula of the table in subsection (a) or any other provision of law, the person is entitled to be paid under the applicable formula that is most favorable to him”. In support of his application he submits a copy of Orders 040-0102, dated 9 February 1999, a copy of orders 068-0104, dated 9 March 1999, two DD Forms 214 (Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty), dated 8 August 1966 and 31 May 1999, several documents from his personnel file, a