AIR FORCE BOARD FOR CORRECTION OF MILITARY RECORDS
[…] remedied by SSB consideration. He bases this on two reasons:
(1) the benchmark records that would be used in an SSB are
invalid because the original promotion boards that rendered them
were illegal; and (2) scoring procedures used by Air Force SSBs
are arbitrary and capricious. They cannot address these issues
without first reiterating their strong belief that applicant has
not provided a meritorious application warranting the need for
any relief. As for the merits of these claims, in their opinion,
the Air Force's SSB procedure fully comports with the 10 USC
628(a) (2) requirement that an officer's "record be compared with
a sampling of the records of those officers of the same
competitive category who were recommended for promotion, and
those officers who were not recommended for promotion, by the
The burden is on the
board that should have considered h-im".
applicant to prove otherwise, and he has failed to do so.
,
Regarding applicant's request for direct promotion, both Congress
and DOD have made clear their intent that errors ultimately
affecting promotion should be resolved through the use of SSBs.