AIR FORCE BOARD FOR CORRECTION OF MILITARY RECORDS
[…] board (SSB) consideration. See 10 U.S.C. 628. He bases this on two reasons: (1) the
benchmark records that would be used in an SSB are invalid because the original promotion
boards that rendered them were illegal; and (2) scoring procedures used by Air Force SSBs are
arbitrary and capricious. We cannot address these issues without first reiterating our strong
belief that applicant has not provided a meritorious application warranting the need for any
relief. As for the merits of these claims, in our opinion, the Air Force’s SSB procedure fully
comports with the 10 U.S.C. 628(a)(2) requirement than an officer’s “record be compared with a
sampling of the records of those officers of the same competitive category who were
recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for promotion, by
the board that should have considered him.” The burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise,
and he has failed to do so.
As to the request for direct promotion, both Congress and DOD have made clear their
intent that errors ultimately affecting promotion should be resolved through the use of special
selection boards.