DEPARTMENT
[…] . General,
t
Advocates General, and that he
the other serving
cailure to request retirement
believe that he met the criteria for such retirement.
after he learned of the retirement in that
AJAGs.
Fina
ranked against
explains his
duse he did not
ft was only
grade.of other,
QOOQ
IIN
LS86
P’CQ
COL
XVd
6O:P1:
IO/PO/IT
Enclosure
t
1 )
similarly situated officers that he submitted the petition to the
Board for Correction of Naval Records (BCNR).
4.
Statutory Basis and Interpretation
. The statute governing the Deputy Judge Advocate General
AJAG positions is 10 U.S.C.
§ 5149(b)
"AJAG statute"].
Section 5149(b), as amended,
posi:ion and the two
[hereinafter the
provides:
While so
An officer who is
"An officer of the Judge Advocate General's Corps who has
the qualifications prescribed for the Judge Advocate
General in section 5148(b) of this title may be detailed
as Assistant Judge Advocate General of the Navy.
serving, a judge advocate who holds a grade lower than
rear admiral (lower half) shall hold the grade of rear
admiral (lower half), if he is appointed to that grade by
the President, by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate.
Assistant Judge Advocate General of the Navy under this
subsection or who, aftef serving at least twelve months
Assistant Judge Advocate General of the. Navy, is retired
after completion of that service while serving in a lower
rank or grade, may, in the discretion of the President, be
retired
half)].
half)], he is entitled to the retired pay of that grade,
unless entitled to higher pay under another provision of
law."
If he is retired as a [rear admiral (lower
with the rank and gxade of [rear admiral
retired while
sertring
(Zowex
as
as
(Emphasis added).
guidance for a Marine Corps
AJAG position.
Subsection (c) provides substantially identical
b.
The legislative history behind the
AJAG statute reveals