Search Decisions
[…] (1) his years of active service;

(2) the years of service not included in clause (1) with which he was entitled to be credited on 31 May 1958 in computing his basic pay;

(3) the years of service not included in clause (1) or (2) with which he would be entitled to be credited under section 12733 of this title if he were entitled to retired pay under section 12731 of this title.

Title 10, United States Code, Section 12731 is found in Chapter 1223 (Retired Pay for Non-Regular Service). Section 12731 states age and service requirements for retired pay for non-regular service. Section 12731(a) states: “Except as provided in subsection (c), a person is entitled, upon application, to retired pay if the person-

         (1) is at least 60 years of age;

         (2) has performed at least 20 years of service computed under section 12732 of this title;

         (3) performed the eight years of qualifying service while a member of any category named in section 12732(a)(1) of this title, but not while a member of a regular component, the Fleet Reserve, or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve; and

         (4) is not entitled, under any other provision of law, to retired pay from an armed force or retainer pay as a member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve.”

Title 10, United States Code, Section 12732 also governs entitlement to retired pay for non-regular service. Section 12732(a)(1) provides for computation of the years of service before 1 July 1949 in specified components.