AIR FORCE BOARD FOR CORRECTION OF MILITARY RECORDS
[…] 2. He would have extended his enlistment beyond 1 Aug 09 versus
6 Sep 08, had he known of the requirement prior to applying for
and entering the Retired-Reserves.
The applicant's complete submission, with attachments, is at
Exhibit A.
________________________________________________________________
STATEMENT OF FACTS:
On 11 Jun 08, the applicant was relieved from his assignment at
ARPC/NARS-A, Denver, Colorado and assigned to the Retired
Reserve Section, placing him on the Retired Reserve List
effective 6 Sep 08.
Public Law No. 110-252 signed by the President on 30 Jun 08,
section 3319 (f)(1) as it relates to the Post-9/11 GI Bill
states in part that “an individual may transfer such entitlement
only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the
transfer is executed.”
________________________________________________________________
AIR FORCE EVALUATION:
ARPC/DPTT recommends denial. DPTT states that the applicant is
not eligible to transfer his Post-9/11 GI Bill educational
benefits to his dependents as defined in Public Law No. 110-252.