Search Decisions
[…] The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are 
contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of 
the Air Force, which is attached at Exhibit C. 

 

________________________________________________________________ 

 

AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

HQ ARPC/DPTT recommends denial of his request to transfer his 
Post 9/11 GI Bill benefits. DPSIT states Post 9/11 GI Bill, 
Chapter 33, became effective 1 Aug 09 based on Post 
9/11 Veterans Education Assistance Act of 08. It is the result 
of Public Law No 110-252 signed by the President on 30 Jun 08. 
Section 3319 (f)(1) which states in part, that “an individual 
may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of 
the armed forces when the transfer is executed.” As early as 
Apr 09, Veterans Administration, Air Force and Air Reserve 
Components, and in fact all services, published articles in 
service related newsletters and web sites explaining the program 
benefits and requirements. 

 

DPTT states that although the applicant would have been