Search Decisions
[…] STATEMENT OF FACTS: 

 

The applicant retired from active duty, effective 1 Oct 08, in 
the grade of lieutenant colonel (O-5). 

 

The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are 
contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of 
the Air Force which is at Exhibit C. 

 

________________________________________________________________ 

 

AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial, indicating the applicant retired 
effective 1 Nov 07 [sic] and the program for the Transfer of 
Benefits started 1 Oct 08 [sic]. Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, 
Section 3319 (f)(1) states “an individual…may transfer such 
entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces 
when the transfer is executed,” denial is the only 
recommendation. There has been no injustice to the extent that 
the service member did not receive adequate counseling as 
required by law and DoD regulation. 

 

The Post-9/11 GI Bill, Chapter 33 became effective 1 Aug 09.