Search Decisions
[…] Exhibit A. 

 

_________________________________________________________________ 

 

STATEMENT OF FACTS: 

 

The relevant facts pertaining to this application, extracted from 
the applicant’s military records, are contained in the letter 
prepared by the appropriate office of the Air Force at Exhibit B. 

 

_________________________________________________________________ 

 

AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

DPSIT recommends denial since the applicant retired effective 30 
June 2008 and the program for the transfer of benefits was not 
effective until 1 August 2009. Title 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 
3319(f)(1) states, “an individual…may transfer such entitlement 
only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the 
transfer is executed.” 

 

The DPSIT complete evaluation is at Exhibit B. 

 

_________________________________________________________________ 

APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

On 7 August 2012, a copy of the Air Force evaluation was