Search Decisions
[…] Air Force office of primary responsibility at Exhibit B.  
 
________________________________________________________________ 
 
AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 
 
AFPC/DPSIT  recommends  denial.    DPSIT  states  that  the  applicant 
retired  effective  31  July  2009.    The  program  for  TEB  started 
1 August 2009.  The applicant states he was not advised of the 
TEB  at  the  time  of  his  attendance  of  the  TAP;  however,  no 
guidance was available at the time of his briefing on 5 November 
2008.    Since  Title  38,  United  States  Code,  Chapter  33,  Section 

 

 

3319(f)(1),  states  that  “an  individual……may  transfer  such 
entitlement  only  while  serving  as  a  member  of  the  armed  forces 
when the transfer is executed,” they can only recommend denial.  
They find no injustice to the extent that the applicant did not 
receive adequate counseling as required by law and Department of 
Defense regulation.   
 
The complete DPSIT evaluation, with attachments, is at Exhibit B.