Search Decisions
[…] service in the Armed Forces on the date of election, and agrees 
to serve four additional years in the Armed Forces from the date 
of election can transfer their unused Post-9/11 benefits to 
their dependents (Title 38 USC, Chapter 33, § 3319(b)(1)). 
Title 38 USC, Chapter 33, § 3319(f)(1) adds that the transfer of 
such entitlement can only be done while serving as a member of 
the armed forces when the transfer is executed. 

 

The applicant retired effective 13 Apr 08. TEB program 
implementation started 1 Aug 09. Title 38, Chapter 33, § 
3319(f)(1) states “an individual…may transfer such entitlement 
only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the 
transfer is executed.” We find there has been no injustice 
regarding the applicant not receiving adequate counseling 
required by law and DoD regulation. 

 

A complete copy of the AFPC/DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit C. 

 

_______________________________________________________________