Title 38 USC, Chapter 33, § 3319(f)(1) adds that the transfer of such entitlement can only be done while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed. The applicant retired effective 13 Apr 08. TEB program implementation started 1 Aug 09. Title 38, Chapter 33, § 3319(f)(1) states “an individual…may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.” We find there has been no injustice regarding the applicant not receiving adequate counseling required by law and DoD regulation.