Search Decisions
[…] effective 28 May 09 after serving 23 years, 2 months, and 3 days 
of active duty service. 
 
Additional  relevant  facts  pertaining  to  this  application, 
extracted from the applicant’s military records, are contained in 
the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the Air Force at 
Exhibit B. 
 
_________________________________________________________________ 
 
AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 
 
AFPC/DPSIT  recommends  denial.    DPSIT  states,  the  applicant  was 
retired effective 28 May 09.  The Program was not in effect until 
1 Aug 09.  Since 38 United States Code (USC) Chapter 33 Section 
3319  (f)(1)  states  that  “an  individual…may  transfer  such 
entitlement  only  while  serving  as  a  member  of  the  Armed  Forces 
when  the  transfer  is  executed,”  we  can  only  recommend  deny.  
DPSIT  found  no  injustice  to  the  extent  that  the  service  member 

did  not  receive  adequate  counseling  as  required  by  law  and  DoD 
regulation. 
 
DPSIT  states  in  part,  service  members  enrolled  in  38  U.S.C.,