Search Decisions
[…] JA states that in June 2003 the 
applicant sustained an injury to his spine. After extensive 
treatment, he graduated from the USAFA and was commissioned a 
second lieutenant on 2 June 2004. His treatment continued after 
his commissioning, and eventually he entered the Disability 
Evaluation System (DES). On 17 May 2005, the IPEB found the 
applicant unfit for military service because of “Chronic 
Mechanical Low Back Pain.” The IPEB further established the 
condition existed prior to service and was not aggravated by 
military service. 

 

JA indicates that Title 10 USC, Section 1217, Chapter 61 states 
the following: “This chapter [meaning Chapter 61, which covers 
military disability benefits] applies to cadets at the United 
States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, and 
the United States Coast Guard Academy and midshipmen of the 
United States Naval Academy, but only with respect to physical 
disabilities incurred after October 28, 2004.” Clearly the law 
specifically disallows granting Chapter 61 benefits to Academy 
cadets for injuries before 29 October 2004. The language of the 
IPEB, “existed prior to service,” simply indicates the 
applicant’s injury occurred before he was entitled to military