JA states that in June 2003 the applicant sustained an injury to his spine. After extensive treatment, he graduated from the USAFA and was commissioned a second lieutenant on 2 June 2004. His treatment continued after his commissioning, and eventually he entered the Disability Evaluation System (DES). On 17 May 2005, the IPEB found the applicant unfit for military service because of “Chronic Mechanical Low Back Pain.” The IPEB further established the condition existed prior to service and was not aggravated by military service. JA indicates that Title 10 USC, Section 1217, Chapter 61 states the following: “This chapter [meaning Chapter 61, which covers military disability benefits] applies to cadets at the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, and the United States Coast Guard Academy and midshipmen of the United States Naval Academy, but only with respect to physical disabilities incurred after October 28, 2004.” Clearly the law specifically disallows granting Chapter 61 benefits to Academy cadets for injuries before 29 October 2004. The language of the IPEB, “existed prior to service,” simply indicates the applicant’s injury occurred before he was entitled to military disability benefits under Chapter