Search Decisions
[…] 77. He was transferred to the TDRL on 1 Jun 77. 

 

A complete copy of the AFPC/DPSOO evaluation is at Exhibit C. 

 

AFPC/DPSD defers to the Board to determine if there was an error 
or injustice with respect to the applicant’s retired grade. 
There is no documentation in his records indicating the withhold 
action was terminated prior to his separation. As such, his 
DD Form 214 correctly reflects “Major (P)” as the rank the 
applicant held on active duty at the time of his separation. 
However, Title 10, United States Code (USC), Section 1372 
states, “…any member whose name is placed on the temporary 
disability retired list under section 1202 or 1205, is entitled 
to the grade equivalent to the highest of the following:…(4) The 
temporary grade to which he would have been promoted had it not 
been for the physical disability for which he was retired.” As 
for his request related to correcting his DD Form 214 to 
indicate he was ultimately permanently retired with a 30 percent 
disability rating, there is no evidence of an error or 
injustice. The applicant was released from active service and