Search Decisions
[…] Despite the fact that it has been stated in his discussion that he likely would have been found unfit for further military service, the BCMR Medical Consultant has twice made the point that if everything had been done according to the AFI and 10 USC, the finding would have been in his best interests and medical retirement would be appropriate. The BCMR Medical Consultant has also failed to realize the requirements of 10 USC, Section 1201(a), and failed to indicate that “the Secretary may retire the member with retired pay computed under section 1401 of this title…”

The applicant’s complete response is at Exhibit E.

________________________________________________________________

THE BOARD CONCLUDES THAT:

1.  The applicant has exhausted all remedies provided by existing law or regulations.