Search Decisions
[…] only to have to rely on direct promotion authority anyway for another.

Counsel stated that even if the  AFBCMR  decides  against  the  direct
promotions they have suggested, before they could agree to a “special”
SSB (which he takes would be in  the  nature  of  a  standby  advisory
board),  he  would  need  to  know  precisely  what  the   membership,
procedures, and decisional standards were going to be.  For one thing,
he thinks it would be essential that  such  a  board  be  specifically
directed to employ the relaxed and generous remedial standard  set  in
10 USC 1211(f) (“fair and equitable, with due regard  being  given  to
the probable opportunities for  advancement  and  promotion  that  the
member might reasonably have had if his name had not  been  placed  on
the temporary disability retired list”).

Counsel’s complete response is at Exhibit BB.

On 18 Apr  02,  counsel  sent  an  electronic  mail  (e-mail)  message
acknowledging receipt of the amended advisory  opinion  from  AFPC/JA,
and indicated that it  required  no  further  comment  on  their  part
(Exhibit EE).