Search Decisions
[…] would have been the  applicant’s  IPZ  central  major’s  board.   This
special board would not technically be convened pursuant to 10 USC 618
and AFI 36-2501, Chapter 5,  nor  would  it  be  bound  by  the  rules
governing SSBs found in those directives.  Rather, such a board  would
be convened pursuant to the Secretary’s inherent  authority  under  10
USC 8013 to implement necessary procedures to run the Air  Force—which
in this circumstance, would be to implement  a  fair  and  appropriate
procedure to effect the requirement in 10 USC 1211 (and AFR 35-4) that
officers like the applicant be afforded consideration for  advancement
in grade within the Secretary’s  discretion  and  “with  regard  being
given to the probable opportunities for advancement and promotion that
the member might reasonably have had if his name had not  been  placed
on the temporary disability retirement list.”   Such  a  board  would,
nevertheless, follow the procedures for SSBs set out in  AFI  36-2901,
Chapter 5.

Undoubtedly, the applicant  would  prefer  that  this  Board  directly
promote him to major.  However, to do  so  would  ignore  the  obvious