Search Decisions
[…] It  also
specifically included that the cost  for  RCSBP  is  composed  of  the
Reserve portion for coverage before age 60 and  the  SBP  portion  for
coverage after age 60.  Examples were also included in the package  to
show the member how to compute her cost.  A cover letter was  provided
with contact numbers for the applicant to call for questions.
The applicant further states that when she signed up for RCSBP she did
not want the RC portion of the plan; however, the plan is based  on  a
formula designated by law.

Under Title 10 USC, Section 1448a, “A participant  in  the  Plan  may,
subject to the  provisions  of  this  section,  elect  to  discontinue
participation in the Plan at  any  time  during  the  one-year  period
beginning on the second anniversary of the date on  which  payment  of
retired pay commences.”  Based on this, there  are  no  provisions  to
terminate her election  until  her  second  anniversary  of  receiving
retired pay.  The applicant turned age 60  on  5  Oct  05.   She  must
continue to pay for premiums until her second anniversary based on her