RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] Ms. Sue A. Lumpkins, Member
The following documentary evidence for AFBCMR Docket Number BC 2004-03212
was considered:
Exhibit A. DD Form 149, dated 12 Oct 04.
Exhibit B. Letter, AFPC/JA, dated 12 Jan 05, w/atch.
Exhibit C. Letter, AFPC/DPPAOR, dated 4 Nov 04.
Exhibit D. Letter, SAF/MRBR, dated 14 Jan 05.
Exhibit E. Applicant’s Rebuttal, undated, w/atchs.
RICHARD A. PETERSON
Panel Chair
AF | BCMR | CY2004 | BC-2004-00828
However, JA believes the Air Force did not err in characterizing the time the applicant spent in confinement as time lost. Title 10 United States Code (USC) Section 972(a)(3), states “an enlisted member of an armed force who is confined by military or civilian authorities for more than one day in connection with a trial, whether before, during or after trial, is liable after his return to full duty, to serve the time lost in confinement by adding it to the member’s term of enlistment.”...
AF | BCMR | CY2004 | BC-2003-03769
The applicant was held in pretrial confinement from 11 November 2002 to 6 February 2003, causing a total lost time of 88 days.