RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] The following members of the Board considered AFBCMR Docket Number BC-
2004-03040 in Executive Session on 8 December 2004 under the
provisions of AFI 36-2603:
Ms. Martha J. Evans, Panel Chair
Mr. Alan A. Blomgren, Member
Mr. Michael J. Novel, Member
The following documentary evidence was considered:
Exhibit A. DD Form 149, dated 22 Sep 04, w/atch.
Exhibit B. Applicant's Master Personnel Records.
Exhibit C. Letter, HQ AFPC/DPPRRP, dated 5 Oct 04.
Exhibit D. Letter, SAF/MRBR, dated 15 Oct 04.
MARTHA J. EVANS
Panel Chair
AF | BCMR | CY2004 | BC-2004-00130
Section 8914, Title 10 United States Code, specifically states, “Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Air Force, an enlisted member of the Air Force who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service computed under section 8925 of this title may, upon his request, be retired.” At the time of his departure in September 2002, the applicant was not issued a DD Form 214 or a retirement order. There is no indication in the applicant’s record that he requested...
AF | BCMR | CY2004 | BC-2004-01208