Search Decisions
[…] DPPTR states the applicant  claims  she
and the decedent lived together for a “couple of years”  before  their
marriage; however, she provides no evidence they were in a  common-law
marriage or that the State in which they lived at the time  recognized
such unions.  Regarding Title 10 U.S.C. Section 1477’s not requiring a
surviving spouse to be married to the member for one year in order  to
be entitled to death benefits, DPPTR argues that Section 1477 pertains
to death gratuity paid to the surviving spouse of a member who  either
died on active duty or within 120 days of  retirement.   Section  1477
does not apply to SBP.  Section 1447 (7A) however, defines a widow  as
the surviving wife of a person “who was married to him  for  at  least
one year immediately before his death” and there is no provision  that
authorizes a waiver of that criteria, absent  the  birth  of  a  child
before the first anniversary of the marriage.

DPPTR’s complete evaluation is at Exhibit C.

_________________________________________________________________