Search Decisions
[…] Although the incorrect statement was on the contested PRF, the...

  • AF | BCMR | CY1999 | BC-1998-00348

    Original file (BC-1998-00348.doc) Auto-classification: Denied

    As for the merits of these claims, in JA’s opinion, the Air Force’s SSB procedure fully comports with the 10 USC 628(a)(2) requirement that an officer’s “record be compared with a sampling of the records of those officers of the same competitive category who were recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for promotion, by the board that should have considered him.” The burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise, and he has failed to do so. AFPC has provided...

  • AF | BCMR | CY1999 | 9800348

    Original file (9800348.doc) Auto-classification: Denied

    As for the merits of these claims, in JA’s opinion, the Air Force’s SSB procedure fully comports with the 10 USC 628(a)(2) requirement that an officer’s “record be compared with a sampling of the records of those officers of the same competitive category who were recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for promotion, by the board that should have considered him.” The burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise, and he has failed to do so. AFPC has provided...

  • AF | BCMR | CY1998 | 9702036

    Original file (9702036.pdf) Auto-classification: Denied

    Air Force officer promotions are a competitive process.