Search Decisions
[…] Cooper v. Marsh, 807 F.2d 988 (Fed. Cir. 1986); Stokes v. Orr, 628 F. Supp. 1085 (D. Kan. 1985).

c.       Reference (b) states that each member transferred from the FMCR to the retired list, shall be transferred in the highest enlisted grade in which the member served on active duty satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the Navy. Although once held the rank of Gunnery Sergeant (E-7) , that does not mean he served



2




Subj:    BCNR PETITION ICO PVT



satisfactorily in that rank as required by the statute. It is noteworthy that 10 U.S.C. 6336(b) is only applicable to a Reserve enlisted member who “was previously administratively reduced in grade not as a result of the member’s own misconduct, as determined by the Secretary of the Navy.” 10 U.S.C. 6336(b) (2). has a court martial conviction that was upheld on appeal was reduced to Private E-l by a court-martial (not administratively) pursuant to his free and voluntary guilty plea regarding his “own misconduct.”