Search Decisions
[…] in the Navy-Marine Corps appellate courts. He had an additional opportunity to correct his
         record when he was placed on the retired list on 1 January 2003. filed his claim with BCNR on
         1 June 2006 more than three years after his placement on the retired list.

b.       application should be denied because he is, in effect, attacking his court-martial conviction and sentence. It should be stressed that his sentence included a reduction in rank and confinement. Under Article 58a, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) (10 U.S.C. 858a) , an approved sentence to confinement “reduces that member to pay grade E-1, effective on the date of the approval.”