Search Decisions
[…] The applicant's recruiter authenticated this document with his signature.

11.  Title 37, U. S. Code (USC), section 308c, in effect at the time, stated in pertinent part, that the Secretary concerned may pay an accession bonus to a person who has not previously served in the armed forces and executes a written agreement to serve as an enlisted member in the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve of an armed force for a period of not less than three years upon acceptance of the agreement by the Secretary concerned.   

12.  Title 37, USC, section 620, amended so much of Section 308c(c)(1) by inserting the verbiage "or has served in the armed forces, but was released from such service before completing the basic training requirements of the armed force of which the person was a member and the service was characterized as either honorable or uncharacterized."  However, this amendment in law was not made retroactive.

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS:

1.  The applicant's contention that the non-payment of her bonuses and SLRP is unjust was carefully considered.  However, there is insufficient evidence to support this claim.