(2) If the applicant had been receiving the SLRP, she would not have been eligible for the OAB. Since an SLRP addendum to the enlistment contract was not done at the time of enlistment, she was not eligible to receive SLRP after the fact. However, the OAB was presumably completed on the day of commissioning, but the paperwork was lost. (3) In order to be eligible for the OAB, the Soldier may not be already receiving money for SLRP. Title 37, USC, section 308j, paragraph f, states, "A person may not receive an affiliation bonus or accession bonus under this section and financial assistance under chapter 1608, 1609, or 1611 of Title 10, or under section 302g of this title, for the same period of service." The applicant's student loans are under Title 10, USC, chapter 1609, section 16301. c. Regarding the OAB, the applicant's commissioning date was 18 August 2007, at which time she met the eligibility requirements to receive the bonus. She received a $10,000.00 OAB. The applicant was eligible and signed the contract at the appropriate time to receive the OAB. Therefore, she should be allowed to keep the $10,000.00 OAB pay received. (1) An audit determined the bonus should be recouped because a contract does not exist. The law in effect in 2007 required a written agreement, reference Title 37, USC, section 308j, paragraph (e), which states, "Upon acceptance of a written agreement by the Secretary concerned under this section, the total amount of the bonus payable under the agreement becomes fixed." (2) In the applicant's memorandum, she states she signed a contract with the State Incentives Manager on the date of commissioning.