IN THE CASE OF:
[…] c. Due to the circumstances, consideration should be given to relief from recoupment in order to not create financial hardship for the Soldier because this error was through no fault of his own. The government failed to properly follow procedures in administering both the CSRB and the SLRP to the applicant. For both incentives in this case, consideration should be given that when the erroneous payment is the fault of the government, the recoupment may be waived in accordance with 10 USC, Section 2774, paragraph (s), which states, "A claim of the United States against a person arising out of an erroneous payment of any pay or allowances...the collection of which would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interest of the United States, may be waived in whole or in part...."
d. The CAARNG states the applicant was ineligible to contract for these incentives but recommends relief from recoupment for both the CSRB and the SLRP due to no fault of the Soldier.