RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] loans.
11. During the processing of this case an advisory opinion was obtained
from the HRC. The Chief, Education Incentives and Counseling Branch noted
that the
applicant had previously been advised that some of his loans did not
qualify under the LRP and recommended that the requested relief be denied.
She also noted that the outstanding balance on the non-qualifying, private
loans managed by Citibank USA N.A. was $18,563.32 and recommended that, if
the requested relief is approved, the applicant should be paid that amount
directly.
12. Title 10, U. S. Code, section 1552, the law which provides for the
Board, states that “The Secretary may pay, from applicable current
appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation,
emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or the repayment of a fine or
forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the
amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another’s
service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard, as the
case may be.”
DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS:
1. The evidence of record shows that the applicant enlisted for the LRP
incentive. He had obtained student loans prior to his entry on active duty
and it was not in default prior of his entry on active duty. The loans