RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] guidance counselor to verify that the applicant has qualifying loans if
enlisting for the LRP, to advise the applicant if any loan is not eligible,
and to have the applicant acknowledge the same in the remarks section of
the DD Form 1966 series.
10. U. S. Army Recruiting Command Regulation 621-1 (Montgomery GI Bill,
Army College Fund, and Loan Repayment Program), current version effective
30 November 1998, paragraph 4-4a states that applicants for the LRP are no
longer authorized to ship without documentation or verification of eligible
loans.
11. Title 10, U. S. Code, section 1552, the law which provides for the
Board, states that “The Secretary may pay, from applicable current
appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation,
emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or the repayment of a fine or
forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the
amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another’s
service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard, as the
case may be”.
DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS:
1. The evidence of record shows that the applicant enlisted for the LRP
incentive. He had obtained three student loans prior to his entry on
active duty and they were not in default prior of his entry on active duty.