Search Decisions
[…] Students (PLUS), Auxiliary Loan Assistance for Students (ALAS), and
consolidated loans which fall under Title IV, Part B or E of the Higher
Education Act of 1965, or William D. Ford Loan.  It further specifies that
payment of such loans shall be made on the basis of each complete year of
service performed as an enlisted member in a military specialty specified
by the Army.  The Government will not make any payments to the soldier or
reimburse a soldier if he or she pays off a student loan.  The Government
will only pay the lending institution.

9.  Title 10, U.S. Code, section 1552, the law which provides for the
Board, states that “The Secretary may pay, from applicable current
appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation,
emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or the repayment of a fine or
forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the
amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another’s
service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard, as the
case may be.

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS:

1.  It is clear the applicant’s student loans did not meet the criteria
established by law and regulation to qualify for repayment by the Army
under the LRP.  The loans were not made, insured, or guaranteed under Title