Search Decisions
[…] Paragraph 1-4 states that Title 10, U. S. Code, section 1217 excludes cadets of service academies from eligibility for disability benefits under Title 10, chapter 61. However, USMA cadets may be entitled to compensation administered by the VA. Title 38, U. S. Code, section 101(21)(D) includes service as a cadet at the USMA within the definition of active duty for purposes of entitlement to VA compensation.
Title 10, U. S. Code, chapter 61 (Retirement or Separation for Disability), section 1217 (cadets, midshipmen, and aviation cadets: chapter does not apply to) states “This chapter does not apply to cadets at the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the Coast Guard Academy or to midshipmen of the Navy.”

The VA awarded the applicant a 50 percent disability rating for cognitive disorder with depression post concussional disorder effective 10 April 2000, the date he filed his original disability claim.