RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] ________________________________________________________________
STATEMENT OF FACTS:
The relevant facts pertaining to this application are contained
in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the Air
Force. Accordingly, there is no need to recite these facts in
this Record of Proceedings.
________________________________________________________________
AIR FORCE EVALUATION:
ARPC/DPTT recommends denial. DPTT states that on 23 Oct 2000,
the applicant made an election of Option C, Immediate Annuity,
for Children Only. In accordance with Title 10 Subsection
1448 (a) (S) (B) Malmer and time of election - "Such an election
must be written, signed by the person making the election, and
received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the
date on which that person marries or acquires that dependent
child." He married on 21 Apr 2001; however, he failed to submit
a valid election within the first year of his marriage as
dictated by law.
The complete DPTT evaluation, with attachments, is at Exhibit B.
________________________________________________________________