Search Decisions
[…] 4. The sanctuary waiver he signed was invalid according to AFI 
36-2131, paragraph 2.3 sanctuary policy and Title 10 USC 
12686(b). 

 

The applicant's complete submission, with attachments, is at 
Exhibit A. 

 

_________________________________________________________________ 

 

STATEMENT OF FACTS: 

 

The applicant was promoted to the grade of lieutenant colonel, 
effective and with a date of rank of 1 Oct 02. 

 


On 1 Jul 09, the applicant was released from the Air National 
Guard (ANG) and transferred to the Retired Reserve Section. 

 

According to Title 10, USC, section 12686 “a member of a reserve 
component who is on active duty (other than for training) and is 
within two years of becoming eligible for retired pay or 
retainer pay under a purely military retirement system, may not 
be involuntarily released from that duty before he becomes 
eligible for that pay, unless the release is approved by the 
Secretary.” 

 

The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are 
contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of 
the Air Force, which is attached at Exhibit B. 

 

_________________________________________________________________ 

 

AIR FORCE EVALUATION: