Search Decisions
[…] entitled. 

________________________________________________________________ 

 

APPLICANT CONTENDS THAT: 

 

1. On or about 9 Mar 10, he entered the sanctuary protection 
zone while on Military Personnel Appropriation (MPA) orders for 
a period of 276 days. His orders began on 30 Oct 10 and ended 
on 1 Aug 10; were followed by Annual Tour orders from 2 Aug 10 
to 13 Aug 10; then additional MPA orders from 14 Aug 10 to 
Sep 10; then additional MPA orders which, after being amended 
five times, extended for 223 days from 2 Oct 10 through 15 May 
11. 

 

Title 10 U.S.C, § 12686(a) provides: A member of a reserve 
component who is on active duty (other than for training) and is 
within two years of becoming eligible for retired pay or 
retainer pay under a purely military retirement system, may not 
be involuntarily released from that duty before he becomes 
eligible for that pay, unless release is approved by the 
Secretary. 

 

Air Force Instruction (AFI) 36-2131, Administration of Sanctuary 
in the Air Reserve Components, (27 Jul 11), Chapter 3, provides: 
(3.1.) Members who are in or whose upcoming tour would qualify 
them for sanctuary protection must affirmatively waive the