Search Decisions
[…] AFRC permission because of his active duty status (Exhibit H). 

 

________________________________________________________________ 

 

ADDITIONAL AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

SAF/MRB Legal Advisor recommends approval. The applicant served 
on active duty orders for two periods longer than 180 days each. 
Accepting four consecutive six-month waivers from him to cover 
these periods was inconsistent with the provisions of AFI 36-
2131 in effect at the time. The two periods of active duty 
extended to 276 and 226 days respectively. Title 10 U.S.C. 
12686 (b) empowers reservists to waive the statutory protection, 
but limits the availability of such waivers to cases of 
reservists who are serving “pursuant to an order to active duty 
that specifies a period of less than 180 days...” At least one 
of our sister correction boards accepted this reasoning and held 
that waivers longer than 179 days are void. In this case, the 
applicant signed four consecutive waivers, the first for 
178 days and then three in a row for 179 days. By stringing