Search Decisions
[…] There is no record of the applicant making a Transfer of Educational Benefits (TEB) to his dependents. ...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2013 | BC-2012-03660

    Original file (BC-2012-03660.pdf) Auto-classification: Denied

    Two days later, he completed actions to transfer half of his benefits to his daughter. The counseling notes reflect the applicant was “advised to monitor the Department of Veterans Affairs (DVA), the Air Force Personnel Center (AFPC), and the Transfer of Educational Benefits (TEB) website for updates and status.” Title 38, United States Code (USC), Chapter 33, section 3319(f)(1) states “an individual may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2012 | BC-2012-03970

    Original file (BC-2012-03970.txt) Auto-classification: Denied

    Any member of the Armed Forces, active duty or Selected Reserve, officer or enlisted, on or after 1 Aug 09, who is eligible for the Post-9/11 GI Bill, has at least 6 years of service in the Armed Forces on the date of election, and agrees to serve a specified additional period in the Armed Forces from the date of election (if applicable), may transfer unused Post-9/11 benefits to their dependents pursuant to Service regulations (38 USC 3319(b)(1). We took notice of the applicant’s complete...