RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] When he out-processed through the Educational Office at Bolling AFB, DC, no mention was made of...
AF | BCMR | CY2013 | BC-2012-03660
Two days later, he completed actions to transfer half of his benefits to his daughter. The counseling notes reflect the applicant was “advised to monitor the Department of Veterans Affairs (DVA), the Air Force Personnel Center (AFPC), and the Transfer of Educational Benefits (TEB) website for updates and status.” Title 38, United States Code (USC), Chapter 33, section 3319(f)(1) states “an individual may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when...
AF | BCMR | CY2013 | BC 2012 05471
Specifically, any member of the Armed Forces who, on or after 1 August 2009, eligible for the Post-9/11 GI Bill, had at least six years of service on the date of election and agreed to serve (if applicable) a specified additional period from the date of election, may transfer unused Post-9/11 GI Benefits to their dependents.