Search Decisions
[…] STATEMENT OF FACTS: 

 

The applicant retired from the Air Force on 31 Jan 09 in the 
grade of technical sergeant. 

 

The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are 
contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the 
Air Force, which is at Exhibit B. 

 

_________________________________________________________________ 

 

AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial since the applicant retired on 
31 Jan 09 and the Transfer of Benefits (TEB) did not begin until 
1 Aug 09. Title 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319(f)(1) states, 
“an individual … may transfer such entitlement only while serving 
as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.” 

 

The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit B. 

 

_________________________________________________________________ 

 

 

APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 


 

A copy of the Air Force evaluation were forwarded to the