Search Decisions
[…] STATEMENT OF FACTS: 

 

The applicant retired from the Regular Air Force on 30 Nov 07. 

 

The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are 
contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate offices of 
the Air Force, which is at Exhibit B. 

 

_________________________________________________________________ 

 

AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. The Transfer of Benefits (TEB) did 
not begin until 1 Aug 09 and the applicant retired on 30 Nov 07, 
which was well before the program’s establishment. Title 38 USC, 
Chapter 33, Section 3319(f)(1) states, “an individual…may 
transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the 
armed forces when the transfer is executed.” 

 

The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit B. 

 

_________________________________________________________________ 

 


APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

The Post-9/11 G.I Bill was enacted by Congress to provide