DOCKET NUMBER: BC-2012-00109
[…] AF | BCMR | CY2012 | BC-2012-00119
_________________________________________________________________ APPLICANT CONTENDS THAT: In 1993, she received her 20-year letter but did not make an RCSBP election at that time because she was not married. She made no election at that time as she was not married. ), Section 1448 (a)(5)(B) states that “such an election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date on which that person marries or acquires...