DOCKET NUMBER: BC-2012-00097
[…] processing that prevented him from obtaining 20 years Total
Active Federal Military Service (TAFMS). In order to be
credited with 20 years TAFMS, the applicant must provide
evidence to show that he had 20 years TAFMS to retire under 10
USC 8914. He has provided no evidence to show that he had 20
years TAFMS to qualify him for a non-disability retirement.
The complete AFPC/DPSOR evaluation, with attachments, is at
Exhibit D.
DFAS/CL recommends denial. CL states the applicant’s retired
pay was computed pursuant to the provisions of Title 10 USC,
section 1401, formula 1. Note 1 to formula 1 provides: “Before
applying percentage factor, credit each full month of service
that is in addition to the number of full years of service
creditable to the member as one-twelfth of a year and disregard
any remaining fractional part of a month.” Based on this
formula, the applicant’s pay was computed using 19 years, and 10
months. The retired pay has been computed correctly.
The complete DFAS/CL evaluation is at Exhibit E.
________________________________________________________________
APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: