RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] The applicant's main contention is that the
images found on his computer were not "sexually explicit."
Because AFI 33-100 does not define "sexually explicit
materials;" however, the applicant cites several federal
statutes and court cases, which have attempted to do so. None
of the definitions cited by the applicant binds a commander
wishing to impose nonjudicial punishment for a suspected
violation of AFI 33-1OO-including Title 10 United States Code
(USC), Section 2495b, which the applicant cites as authority for
a definition of "sexually explicit materials." As defined by
Title 10 USC Section 2495b, which prohibits the sale or rental
of sexually explicit materials on property under the
jurisdiction of the Department of Defense (DoD)-"sexually
explicit material means an audio recording, a film or video
recording, or a periodical with visual depictions, produced in
any medium, the dominant theme of which depicts or describes
nudity, including sexual or excretory activities or organs, in a
lascivious way." The applicant argues that because the images
stored on his computer "did not contain any adult nudity though
displaying a fully exposed breast with nipple or any nude adults
with exposed genitals," the images do not meet the definition of
"sexually explicit material" under 10 USC Section 2495b.