RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] retirement under this section in order to prevent a personal hardship to
the officer or for other humanitarian reasons. The applicant has not
requested deferment of his mandatory retirement for personal hardship or
humanitarian reasons.
The law provides two other exceptions for continuation on active duty or
deferment of retirement. Title 10, United States Code (10 USC), Section
639, allows the Secretary to continue an officer for “any action that has
been commenced against an officer with a view to trying such officer by
court-martial…until completion of the action.” 10 USC, Section 640, allows
the Secretary to defer the retirement “if the evaluation of the physical
condition of the officer and determination of the officer’s entitlement to
retirement…for physical disability require hospitalization or medical
observation that cannot be completed before the date on which the officer
would otherwise be required to retire.” Applicant has not been placed on
an administrative or a medical hold on his projected 1 September 2007
retirement date.
The law does not state an officer may be retained past a mandatory
retirement date to await an AFBCMR decision to meet an SSB, or to await the