Search Decisions
[…] removed from the list.  There is nothing in Section 1372 that dictates  that
an officer must be on an approved promotion list in order to be  retired  in
the higher grade when the retirement is based on physical  disability.   The
statue only requires that the officer would have been promoted  had  it  not
been for the physical disability for which  he  retired.  At  the  time  the
applicant was retired  for  physical  disability,  he  was  recommended  for
promotion by a selection board  which  was  approved  by  the  SecAF  on  27
October 2006.   Therefore, pursuant to Section 1372,  the  applicant  should
be retired as a major.

The complete HQ AFPC/DPPPO evaluation is at Exhibit C.

AFPC/DPPD recommends denial.  DPPD states  Title  10,  section  1372  states
"Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under  some  other  provision  of
law, any member of an armed force who is  retired  for  physical  disability
under section 1201 or 1204 of this title, or whose name  is  placed  on  the
temporary disability retired list under section 1202 or 1205 of this  title,
is entitled to the  grade  equivalent  to  the  highest  of  the  following:
...(3)  The permanent regular or reserve grade to which he would  have  been
promoted had it not been for  the  physical  disability  from  which  he  is
retired and which was found to exist as a result of a physical  examination,
 (4)  The temporary grade to which he would have been promoted  had  it  not
been for the physical disability for which he  is  retired,  if  eligibility
for that promotion was required to be based on cumulative years  of  service
or years of service in grade and the disability was discovered as  a  result
of physical examination."  In 2002, a legal opinion was  rendered  regarding
an officer who had a line number and the SecAF determination  for  unfitness
for duty was signed prior  to  the  promotion  effective  date.   The  legal