RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] Exhibit C. Letter, SAF/MRBR, dated 15 Sep 06.
KATHLEEN F. GRAHAM
Panel Chair
AF | BCMR | CY2007 | BC-2006-02790
Since this RCSBP election was still valid the applicant could not make an election on his DD Form 2656 when he applied for retired pay. By law a member may discontinue participation in RCSBP at any time during the one-year period beginning on the second anniversary of the date on which payment of retired pay commences. Since his RCSBP election was still valid when he applied for retired pay, he could not make a SBP election on his DD Form 2656.
AF | BCMR | CY2007 | BC-2006-02627
), Section 1448a, “A participant in the Plan may, subject to the provisions of this section, elect to discontinue participation in the Plan at any time during the one-year period beginning on the second anniversary of the date on which payment of retired pay commences.” DPP’s complete evaluation, with attachments, is at Exhibit C. _________________________________________________________________ APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: A copy of the Air Force evaluation was forwarded to...
AF | BCMR | CY2007 | BC-2006-02692