Search Decisions
[…] equals 30 years. This section applies to warrant officers of 
the Air Force, enlisted members of the Regular Air Force and 
Reserve enlisted members of the Air Force who, at the time of 
retirement, were serving on active duty or in the case of the 
Air National Guard, on full-time duty. Since the applicant was 
a commissioned officer at the time of retirement, this law is 
not applicable. 

 

There is no legal basis for grade advancement under 10 USC 8964. 

 

The complete DPSOR evaluation is at Exhibit C. 

 

DFAS recommends denial. In accordance with Title 10 USC 
1370(a)(1), a commissioned officer, other than a commissioned 
warrant officer, of the Army, Navy, Air Force or Marine Corps 
who retires under any provisions of law other than Chapter 61 or 
Chapter 1223 of this title “shall be retired in the highest 
grade in which served on active duty satisfactorily, as 
determined by the Secretary of the military department 
concerned, for not less than six months.” The applicant was 
promoted to major 30 days prior to his retirement; therefore, he 
was not eligible to retire at the rank of major. 

 

The complete DFAS evaluation is at Exhibit D. 

 

________________________________________________________________