RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] promotion. He was credited with 12 years and 9 months of active
duty service.
On 10 Mar 06, his DD Form 214 was administratively corrected to
reflect in Item 18, Remarks, “Attended USAF Academy in cadet status
25 Jun 79 to 1 Jun 83. Service is not creditable for any purpose
in commissioned officer status.”
___________________________________________________________________
AIR FORCE EVALUATION:
HQ AFPC/JA reviewed this application and recommended denial,
stating, in part, applicant’s request runs squarely in the specific
statutory prohibition of Title 10, Section 971, which directly
prohibits using time cadets serve at a military academy from being
use for any purpose in computing length of service.
The controlling provisions from Title 10, Section 971 provide as
follows:
“(a) Prohibition on Counting Enlisted Service Performed While
at Service Academy or in Naval Reserve. The period of service
under an enlistment or period of obligated service while also
performing service as a cadet or midshipman…may not be counted in
computing, for any purpose, the length of service of an officer of
an armed force…”
“(b) Prohibition on Counting Service as a Cadet or
Midshipman. In computing length of service for any purpose,
service as a cadet or midshipman may not be credited to any of the
following officers:…(2) A commissioned officer of the Army or the
Air Force…”