Search Decisions
[…] 12732.

Applicant’s compete response is at Exhibit E.

_________________________________________________________________

ADDITIONAL AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

HQ USAF/JAA recommends denial.  JAA contends the  applicant’s  use  of
DoD 1215.7 to justify his qualification for  a  satisfactory  year  of
service is not correct.  It is only  used  to  calculate  proportional
points when a member does not have a full year of  service  –  not  to
create a full year of service.  Further, the law does  not  offer  him
any  relief.   He  cites  10  U.S.C.  Section  12732(2)c(i)  for   the
proposition that earning 15 membership points  constitutes  a  “valid,
full retirement year.”  The statute begins, “[T]he person’s  years  of
service are computed by adding the following:  Each  one-year  period,
after July 1, 1949, in which the person  has  been  credited  with  at
least 50 points on the following basis: “…points at the rate of  15  a
year for membership.”  Again, a Reservist has  to  serve  for  a  full
year, and with that year, earn sufficient points.  The points  do  not
create the year; the year is a separate prerequisite  and  establishes