ADDENDUM TO
[…] The applicant contends that AFR 36-10 states there are only three PRF ratings: Definitely Promote, Promote, and Do Not Promote. In his most familiar attack on the Air Force promotion system, the author of the applicant’s letter contends that Air Force promotion boards violate 10 U.S.C. In response, they note first that no provision of law exists that specifically requires each...
AF | BCMR | CY1999 | BC-1998-00348
As for the merits of these claims, in JA’s opinion, the Air Force’s SSB procedure fully comports with the 10 USC 628(a)(2) requirement that an officer’s “record be compared with a sampling of the records of those officers of the same competitive category who were recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for promotion, by the board that should have considered him.” The burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise, and he has failed to do so. AFPC has provided...